October 24, 2026

This Christmas, Snap and Print Holiday Moments with Canon’s Holiday Promo


Canon is bringing back the joy of printed memories this Christmas with “’Tis’ the Season: Snap & Print - Holiday Moments with Canon,” its 2026 holiday promotion. From October 1 to December 31, 2026, customers can enjoy special deals on participating Canon cameras and printers, making it easier to capture the season’s gatherings and turn them into keepsakes they can hold.

Christmas is a season for coming together: reunions with old friends, long Noche Buena tables with family, and the little moments in between. This year, Canon is celebrating the complete imaging ecosystem, from snapping the laughter and celebrations on a Canon camera to printing them at home with a Canon printer. Those prints can go well beyond the photo album, becoming ornaments on the tree, handmade Christmas cards, or personalized gifts for the people who matter most.

For those looking to capture every gathering this season, Canon is offering cashback of up to ₱78,000 on select EOS cameras, including the flagship EOS R1 and the EOS R6 Mark III. Customers who purchase the EOS C50 can also receive exclusive freebies and premium items, while selected camera models such as the PowerShot V1 and EOS R6 V are available at 0% interest for 12 months.

To turn those snapshots into keepsakes, customers who purchase PIXMA G4770 Megatank Printer will get 2500 Rewards points via Canon PH Delightful App. Other PIXMA Printers also offer exciting rewards up to 1500 points (Please see below for the participating models). Points are credited once customers register their newly purchased printer on the said app, and can be redeemed for e-gift certificates from participating Giftaway merchants, with every one (1) point equivalent to ₱1.00.

PIXMA Megatank printers can also be purchased via Home Credit with exciting deals of 0% interest up to 12 months!

“The holidays are when Filipinos come home to the people who matter most, and those moments deserve more than a spot on a phone’s camera roll. With our holiday promo, we want to help every family capture those memories and turn them into something they can hold, share, and treasure for years to come,” said Anuj Aggarwal, President and CEO, Canon Marketing (Philippines), Inc.

PROMO PERIOD: October 1 to December 31, 2026

Promo Mechanics:

● The promo is open to any end-user customer residing in the Philippines who purchases a participating PIXMA printer listed below from Canon Authorized Stores within the promo period.

● Customers who purchase a participating printer will receive the corresponding Canon Delightful points.

● For points to be awarded, customers must download the Canon PH Delightful App and register their newly purchased product.

● Every one (1) point is equivalent to ₱1.00 and can be redeemed for e-gift certificates from participating Giftaway merchants on the Canon PH Delightful App.

PRINTER MODELPOINTS SRP
PIXMA G10105004495
PIXMA G17305005995
PIXMA G201010007495
PIXMA G2730 5008395
PIXMA G301015007995
PIXMA G37305009995
PIXMA G4770250013495
PIXMA G3780100011995
PIXMA G4780150014595
PIXMA G377050011995
PIXMA G507050013995
PIXMA G607050018995
PIXMA G57050014995
PIXMA G670 50018595
DTI Fair Trade Permit No. FTEB-268773 Series of 2026

Download and register on the Canon PH Delightful App on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store to redeem reward points. Canon Flagship Stores are also available online via Shopee and Lazada.

To learn more about Canon’s holiday promos, follow Canon Marketing Philippines on Facebook and Instagram, and visit the Canon Marketing Philippines website at https://ph.canon/en/.

October 22, 2026

Maris Racal Makes Everything Mini in Maya Black’s Hyperpop Music Video

Maris Racal wants more, more, more—and she’s making it Mini!


The actress turns up the pop-star energy in Maya Black’s latest music video, serving edgy looks and her signature confidence against a catchy hyperpop track. But there’s a twist: everything she wants literally turns into a miniature version of itself, bringing the song’s “make it mini” message to life in a fun and unexpected way.

Maris Racal makes everything Mini

With its fashion-forward styling, chrome accents, and Maris in full pop-star mode, the music video gives Maya Black and Mini Payments a fresh, music-driven treatment.

And while everything might be getting smaller on screen, the idea behind it is all about having more flexibility when it comes to bigger purchases. Because with Mini Payments, getting what you want doesn't always have to mean paying for it all at once.

Watch the new music video starring Maris Racal here: 

Big purchase? Make it Mini!

With Mini Payments, eligible purchases made using your Maya Black Credit Card can be converted into 3, 6, 9, or 12 monthly payments, giving cardholders more flexibility in managing bigger expenses.

Whether you're planning a gadget upgrade, buying a new appliance, or making another bigger-ticket purchase, simply select an eligible transaction, choose your preferred payment term, and track your plan directly in the Maya app, subject to applicable terms and charges.

So while Maris makes everything Mini in the music video, you can also bring that same energy with your bigger purchases. Big purchase? No biggie. Make it Mini with Maya Black and Mini Payments.

To know more, visit maya.ph/minipayments and follow @makeyourmoneymaya on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and TikTok to stay updated. Approval and offer are subject to credit evaluation. Maya Philippines, Inc. and Maya Bank, Inc. are regulated by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas. www.bsp.gov.ph. For 24/7 assistance, visit the Help Center in the Maya app or call us from 8 AM to 7 PM daily at +632 8845-7788.

vivo V80 Lite now available nationwide, with 3 reasons to own it

Customers who pre-ordered the vivo V80 Lite can claim their devices in vivo stores nationwide, where customers lined up on October 17 to get their hands on the Guinness World Records-holding smartphone.

With the device now available for purchase, Filipinos can consider three practical reasons to own it: extended battery life, battery technology designed for demanding conditions, and durability for everyday use.


Priced starting at Php 24,999, the vivo V80 Lite arrives as the Philippines prepares for the effects of a strong El Niño event and continued hot weather. Its features address everyday concerns for users who spend long hours outdoors, commute daily, or need their phones to remain powered through interruptions to their routines.

1.  A large battery for days when power is uncertain

The Department of Energy and climate scientists have warned that the ongoing El Niño event could put additional pressure on the country's energy supply. The phenomenon is expected to peak between October and December 2026 and may persist into the first half of 2027, raising concerns about possible power disruptions.

The vivo V80 Lite features a 10,000mAh BlueVolt battery tested to last more than a day under specified usage conditions. Its reverse-charging capability can also supply power to compatible devices, including other phones and mini fans, offering an additional source of power when outlets are unavailable.

For commuters, outdoor workers, and households managing potential interruptions to electricity, a larger battery can help keep essential mobile functions available for longer without frequent charging.
2.  Battery technology built for demanding temperatures

Extreme heat during Super El Niño is another consideration for Filipinos who rely on their phones throughout the day. Heat can affect battery performance and long-term battery health, making battery design an important factor for people who regularly use their devices outdoors.

The vivo V80 Lite uses a second-generation semi-solid electrolyte battery designed to support stable, reliable endurance in demanding conditions. This can be particularly relevant for people who use navigation, messaging, mobile payments, and other essential applications while traveling or working outside.

While no battery is immune to the effects of extreme temperatures, the technology provides an additional consideration for users choosing a phone for daily use in a hot climate.

3.  Durability for everyday wear and tear

Beyond battery life, the vivo V80 Lite has undergone military-grade durability testing, alongside tests for drops, dust, water, scratches, and wear. These tests provide a basis for evaluating how the device is designed to withstand common challenges associated with daily handling and outdoor use.

For users who regularly commute, travel between locations, or carry their phones throughout demanding workdays, durability can help reduce concerns about routine exposure to everyday hazards. As with any smartphone, however, test results do not mean the device is indestructible, and users should follow the manufacturer's care guidelines.

“The vivo V80 Lite was developed with the realities of everyday life in mind, especially for Filipinos who depend on their phones from the start of the day until they get home. With its large battery, heat-focused battery technology, and tested durability, we want to give consumers practical features they can consider when choosing their next device,” said Liu Lu, vivo Philippines Brand Marketing Director.

Customers who have yet to purchase the vivo V80 Lite can visit their nearest vivo physical store or shop through the vivo e-store and vivo Store app. The smartphone starts at Php 24,999.

vivo V80 brings galaxy-inspired look with Starwish Purple


With its galaxy-inspired finish and light-shifting purple hues, the upcoming vivo V80 is set to bring a fresh design statement to the Philippine smartphone market, introducing Starwish Purple for a generation that sees personal style as an extension of self-expression.

The new colorway features vivo’s Laser Holographic Lithography technology, which creates its True 3D Stellar Design. Visible to the naked eye, the layered finish brings a galaxy-like effect to the back cover, revealing shimmering patterns and changing reflections as light hits the phone from different angles. The result is a look that shifts throughout the day, whether under the sun, indoor lighting, or the glow of city lights.

For Gen Z users who enjoy expressing their personality through fashion, accessories, and social media, Starwish Purple offers a distinctive detail that stands out without being limited to one look. Its reflective finish can also add a visual accent to everyday photos, making the phone part of the overall aesthetic.

The vivo V80 was first teased in a Facebook post by vivo Philippines featuring newly announced vivo Friends Jake, Jungwon, and Sunghoon of K-pop group ENHYPEN, giving fans an early look at the device ahead of its Philippine arrival.

The design extends beyond the color. The V80 features an upgraded, one-piece cold-carved glass build that combines a refined appearance with a silky-smooth feel. Designed to be comfortable to hold, the glass surface is also resistant to dust buildup, helping maintain its clean look through everyday use. A floating camera module adds definition to the back, complementing the layered galaxy-inspired finish.


The combination of visual texture and a smooth glass build gives the V80 a look that transitions easily from everyday routines to nights out, fitting into a lifestyle where smartphones are as much a personal accessory as they are a daily essential.

More details about the vivo V80’s Philippine launch are expected to be announced soon. Consumers can follow vivo Philippines on its official Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, and X, or visit the vivo website for updates on the upcoming smartphone.

Missed the Primary Market Window? Why You Should Still Consider Investing in RTBs via GBonds

Buy and sell guaranteed, low-risk investments like RTB32 with just a few taps on GCash

High-yielding, low-risk investments don’t pop up every day, so it’s best to strike when the opportunity presents itself. The Bureau of the Treasury recently issued the 32nd tranche of Retail Treasury Bonds (RTB 32), offering a rare opportunity to secure a 6.875% p.a. gross yield directly backed by the government.

While its primary offer period has officially concluded, the good news is you haven't missed out. RTB 32 is actively available in the secondary market for trading directly through GBonds on GCash. Standard transaction and convenience fees now apply, but the 6.875% p.a. gross yield still makes it a compelling option for building long-term wealth.

If financial jargon makes your eyes glaze over, think of RTBs this way: the government needs funds for national development. They borrow from you and are obligated to give your capital back, plus guaranteed interest, at maturity.

Here are the reasons why investing in RTBs remains an investment worth looking into:

· You’ll surely get your money back (until the maturity date)
Investing can feel daunting because of the market's unpredictable ups and downs. Stock prices and fund returns move with the market, but RTBs work differently. Its rate is fixed when you buy, which means you get guaranteed returns without staying up at night checking the market, as long as you hold it until the maturity date.

RTB 32 has a 2.5-year term, maturing on April 12, 2029. Hold it until then, and you get your full capital back, plus your guaranteed earnings.

· You can exit when life happens
Unlike traditional time deposits or other government-backed voluntary savings programs like MP2, which strictly lock up your funds or penalize early withdrawals, trading RTB32 on the secondary market means liquidity. If you need funds before the 2.5-year maturity, you can sell or cash out RTB32 via GBonds. Just keep in mind that you'll sell at the prevailing market price, which may be higher or lower than what you paid — and standard convenience and transaction fees will apply.

· You receive interest every quarter
Unlike fixed-income products that pay out at the end of the term, RTBs provide interest payments every quarter throughout the bond’s term. You can choose to reinvest those returns, add them to your savings, or use them for other financial goals.

· No need to stress over losing your investment
RTBs are securities issued directly by the Philippine government, which means the state is legally obligated to return your principal along with your interest. This makes RTBs a relatively low-risk way to grow your money. For Filipinos looking to diversify their portfolio beyond savings accounts, government securities can provide another way to put their money to work while earning fixed interest.

· You don’t need a massive amount to invest
RTBs are designed to be affordable for everyday Filipinos – without the need for large capital and complex paperwork. With RTB 32 on GBonds, you can start with a minimum of ₱5,000.

Buy and Sell RTB32 via GBonds on GCash


GCash users can buy and sell RTBs on their GCash app through GBonds, a marketplace that allows users to invest in government bonds with FREE top-ups and withdrawals and standard fees for buying or selling bonds.

Getting started and purchasing your first bond is easy. First, register by heading to the Invest tab on the GCash dashboard, selecting the GBonds icon, and answering the Risk Profile Questionnaire. Approval will take one (1) business day.

Once approved, tap ‘Top Up’ on your GBonds dashboard, enter your desired amount, which includes the minimum investment and fees, and confirm. Finally, to buy an RTB, select the desired RTB, click Buy, enter your total investment amount and fees, and confirm your order to buy your bond instantly.

To invest via GBonds, you must be a fully verified GCash user aged 18 or older with a verified email address, an updated KYC profile (within the past 3 years), and not a US resident or citizen.

Growing your wealth doesn't have to mean taking big risks, especially when rare opportunities for high-yielding, guaranteed earnings are on the table. Take charge of your financial goals today by locking in your guaranteed quarterly earnings—and let your money do the hard work for you.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
enjoying wonderful world