October 25, 2026

Beyond the Kitchen: Meet the Chefs Behind Grand Westside Manila Bay

This International Chefs Day, Grand Westside Manila Bay celebrates the culinary talents shaping its dining experiences through Filipino flavours, memorable celebrations, creative indulgences and thoughtful kitchen practices.


Long before Grand Westside Manila Bay welcomed its first guests, its kitchens were already coming to life. Menus were being developed, recipes tested and a culinary team brought together, all in preparation for the opening of one of the country's largest hotels.

At the heart of these preparations was Executive Chef Christopher “Chris” Lugtu, whose culinary experience and leadership helped establish the hotel's kitchen operations from the ground up. Today, together with Executive Sous Chef Mary Ann “Meann” Senas and Pastry Chef Erwin Manes, he continues to shape the dining experiences enjoyed by guests.

This International Chefs Day, Grand Westside Manila Bay celebrates three chefs whose stories reflect the creativity, dedication and teamwork behind the food served every day.

Chef Chris Lugtu: Leading with Passion and Purpose

For Executive Chef Christopher “Chris” Lugtu, a successful kitchen begins with its people.

With an extensive career spanning international hospitality brands and leading hotels and resorts in the Philippines, Chef Chris brings a wealth of culinary experience and leadership to Grand Westside Manila Bay.

He joined the hotel during its pre-opening preparations in 2023, taking on the challenge of establishing its culinary operations. From developing menus and setting kitchen standards to assembling and mentoring the team, he has played an important role in shaping the hotel's food and beverage offerings.

His culinary approach draws inspiration from Filipino flavours and regional cooking traditions, bringing familiar dishes into a contemporary hotel dining setting. Creations such as Bukidnon Wagyu Adobo Ribs, Pork Belly Humba and Beef Sinigang Skewers reflect his appreciation for local ingredients and recipes that remind people of home.

“Some of the best meals are the ones that remind us of home. I enjoy working with familiar Filipino flavours and finding ways to present them differently, without losing what makes them special,” shares Chef Chris.

Beyond the menu, Chef Chris places equal importance on developing younger chefs, encouraging collaboration and building a kitchen culture where creativity and responsible practices go hand in hand.

Making Every Ingredient Count

For Chef Chris and his Culinary team, responsible cooking begins with thoughtful planning and making the most of every ingredient.

With the help of Winnow, a food waste monitoring system, the team continues to refine kitchen production, ingredient utilisation and portion planning while maintaining the quality and variety of the hotel's dining experiences.

By August 2026, the hotel recorded approximately 15% less food waste per guest cover compared with its January–August average, reflecting improvements in kitchen efficiency and resource management.

These efforts support Megaworld Hotels & Resorts' MEGreen sustainability programme and the hotel's commitment to responsible hospitality.

“Great dining experiences begin with the care and attention our people bring to their work. I'm proud of Chef Chris and our Culinary team for their creativity, dedication and thoughtful approach to making the most of our resources. It's a wonderful example of how good hospitality and responsible practices can go hand in hand,” shares Joe Xavier Fijardo, General Manager of Grand Westside Manila Bay.

Chef Meann Senas: The Heart Behind Celebrations

For Executive Sous Chef Mary Ann “Meann” Senas, every banquet comes with a story.

With a background in luxury hospitality and extensive experience in banquet operations, Chef Meann understands that food plays an important part in life's celebrations, from weddings and family milestones to corporate gatherings.

She joined Grand Westside Manila Bay in 2024 as Sous Chef and has since progressed to Executive Sous Chef, taking on greater responsibilities in menu development, banquet operations and special events.

Her dedication and leadership earned her the hotel's 2025 Leader of the Year recognition, an achievement she credits to the colleagues who work alongside her.

“Behind every successful event are so many people working together. We have our challenging days, but we look after one another. That's what makes our team special,” shares Chef Meann.

For her, the greatest reward is seeing guests enjoy the celebrations that her team has worked so hard to prepare.

Chef Erwin Manes: The Joy of Little Indulgences

Not every memorable food experience calls for a special occasion.

Sometimes, it's a freshly baked pastry with morning coffee, a favourite cake shared with colleagues or a sweet treat brought home for the family.

At Quick To Go, Pastry Chef Erwin Manes brings his creativity to the hotel's selection of cakes, pastries and freshly prepared treats. His work calls for patience, consistency and an appreciation for the small details that make each creation special.

“I like knowing that something we've prepared can brighten someone's day. It may be a simple pastry or a slice of cake, but when guests come back for their favourites, that's a wonderful feeling,” shares Chef Erwin.

For him, those everyday moments of enjoyment are among the most satisfying parts of his work.

The People Behind Every Plate

From the international selections at Café by Westside and the pastries at Quick To Go to the carefully prepared menus for weddings and celebrations, each dining experience at Grand Westside Manila Bay reflects the efforts of a dedicated Culinary team.

This International Chefs Day, the hotel celebrates not only the skills and creativity of its chefs, but also their leadership, teamwork and commitment to making every ingredient count.

Behind every memorable meal are people who take pride in making it special.

Guests are invited to discover the culinary experiences at Grand Westside Manila Bay, from all-day dining at Café by Westside and freshly prepared treats at Quick To Go to menus created for weddings, celebrations and corporate events.

For dining reservations and banquet enquiries, please contact Grand Westside Manila Bay through its official reservations channels.

-----------------------------------------------------------

About Grand Westside Manila Bay

Grand Westside Manila Bay is the largest hotel in the Philippines, offering 1,528 rooms and suites in the heart of Westside City, Parañaque. Designed for business and leisure travellers, the hotel features contemporary accommodation, versatile meeting and event spaces, wellness facilities and a collection of dining experiences.

Conveniently located near Entertainment City, SM Mall of Asia and Ninoy Aquino International Airport, the hotel combines warm Filipino hospitality with an easy, contemporary stay experience.

October 24, 2026

This Christmas, Snap and Print Holiday Moments with Canon’s Holiday Promo


Canon is bringing back the joy of printed memories this Christmas with “’Tis’ the Season: Snap & Print - Holiday Moments with Canon,” its 2026 holiday promotion. From October 1 to December 31, 2026, customers can enjoy special deals on participating Canon cameras and printers, making it easier to capture the season’s gatherings and turn them into keepsakes they can hold.

Christmas is a season for coming together: reunions with old friends, long Noche Buena tables with family, and the little moments in between. This year, Canon is celebrating the complete imaging ecosystem, from snapping the laughter and celebrations on a Canon camera to printing them at home with a Canon printer. Those prints can go well beyond the photo album, becoming ornaments on the tree, handmade Christmas cards, or personalized gifts for the people who matter most.

For those looking to capture every gathering this season, Canon is offering cashback of up to ₱78,000 on select EOS cameras, including the flagship EOS R1 and the EOS R6 Mark III. Customers who purchase the EOS C50 can also receive exclusive freebies and premium items, while selected camera models such as the PowerShot V1 and EOS R6 V are available at 0% interest for 12 months.

To turn those snapshots into keepsakes, customers who purchase PIXMA G4770 Megatank Printer will get 2500 Rewards points via Canon PH Delightful App. Other PIXMA Printers also offer exciting rewards up to 1500 points (Please see below for the participating models). Points are credited once customers register their newly purchased printer on the said app, and can be redeemed for e-gift certificates from participating Giftaway merchants, with every one (1) point equivalent to ₱1.00.

PIXMA Megatank printers can also be purchased via Home Credit with exciting deals of 0% interest up to 12 months!

“The holidays are when Filipinos come home to the people who matter most, and those moments deserve more than a spot on a phone’s camera roll. With our holiday promo, we want to help every family capture those memories and turn them into something they can hold, share, and treasure for years to come,” said Anuj Aggarwal, President and CEO, Canon Marketing (Philippines), Inc.

PROMO PERIOD: October 1 to December 31, 2026

Promo Mechanics:

● The promo is open to any end-user customer residing in the Philippines who purchases a participating PIXMA printer listed below from Canon Authorized Stores within the promo period.

● Customers who purchase a participating printer will receive the corresponding Canon Delightful points.

● For points to be awarded, customers must download the Canon PH Delightful App and register their newly purchased product.

● Every one (1) point is equivalent to ₱1.00 and can be redeemed for e-gift certificates from participating Giftaway merchants on the Canon PH Delightful App.

PRINTER MODELPOINTS SRP
PIXMA G10105004495
PIXMA G17305005995
PIXMA G201010007495
PIXMA G2730 5008395
PIXMA G301015007995
PIXMA G37305009995
PIXMA G4770250013495
PIXMA G3780100011995
PIXMA G4780150014595
PIXMA G377050011995
PIXMA G507050013995
PIXMA G607050018995
PIXMA G57050014995
PIXMA G670 50018595
DTI Fair Trade Permit No. FTEB-268773 Series of 2026

Download and register on the Canon PH Delightful App on the Apple App Store and Google Play Store to redeem reward points. Canon Flagship Stores are also available online via Shopee and Lazada.

To learn more about Canon’s holiday promos, follow Canon Marketing Philippines on Facebook and Instagram, and visit the Canon Marketing Philippines website at https://ph.canon/en/.

October 22, 2026

Maris Racal Makes Everything Mini in Maya Black’s Hyperpop Music Video

Maris Racal wants more, more, more—and she’s making it Mini!


The actress turns up the pop-star energy in Maya Black’s latest music video, serving edgy looks and her signature confidence against a catchy hyperpop track. But there’s a twist: everything she wants literally turns into a miniature version of itself, bringing the song’s “make it mini” message to life in a fun and unexpected way.

Maris Racal makes everything Mini

With its fashion-forward styling, chrome accents, and Maris in full pop-star mode, the music video gives Maya Black and Mini Payments a fresh, music-driven treatment.

And while everything might be getting smaller on screen, the idea behind it is all about having more flexibility when it comes to bigger purchases. Because with Mini Payments, getting what you want doesn't always have to mean paying for it all at once.

Watch the new music video starring Maris Racal here: 

Big purchase? Make it Mini!

With Mini Payments, eligible purchases made using your Maya Black Credit Card can be converted into 3, 6, 9, or 12 monthly payments, giving cardholders more flexibility in managing bigger expenses.

Whether you're planning a gadget upgrade, buying a new appliance, or making another bigger-ticket purchase, simply select an eligible transaction, choose your preferred payment term, and track your plan directly in the Maya app, subject to applicable terms and charges.

So while Maris makes everything Mini in the music video, you can also bring that same energy with your bigger purchases. Big purchase? No biggie. Make it Mini with Maya Black and Mini Payments.

To know more, visit maya.ph/minipayments and follow @makeyourmoneymaya on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and TikTok to stay updated. Approval and offer are subject to credit evaluation. Maya Philippines, Inc. and Maya Bank, Inc. are regulated by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas. www.bsp.gov.ph. For 24/7 assistance, visit the Help Center in the Maya app or call us from 8 AM to 7 PM daily at +632 8845-7788.

vivo V80 Lite now available nationwide, with 3 reasons to own it

Customers who pre-ordered the vivo V80 Lite can claim their devices in vivo stores nationwide, where customers lined up on October 17 to get their hands on the Guinness World Records-holding smartphone.

With the device now available for purchase, Filipinos can consider three practical reasons to own it: extended battery life, battery technology designed for demanding conditions, and durability for everyday use.


Priced starting at Php 24,999, the vivo V80 Lite arrives as the Philippines prepares for the effects of a strong El Niño event and continued hot weather. Its features address everyday concerns for users who spend long hours outdoors, commute daily, or need their phones to remain powered through interruptions to their routines.

1.  A large battery for days when power is uncertain

The Department of Energy and climate scientists have warned that the ongoing El Niño event could put additional pressure on the country's energy supply. The phenomenon is expected to peak between October and December 2026 and may persist into the first half of 2027, raising concerns about possible power disruptions.

The vivo V80 Lite features a 10,000mAh BlueVolt battery tested to last more than a day under specified usage conditions. Its reverse-charging capability can also supply power to compatible devices, including other phones and mini fans, offering an additional source of power when outlets are unavailable.

For commuters, outdoor workers, and households managing potential interruptions to electricity, a larger battery can help keep essential mobile functions available for longer without frequent charging.
2.  Battery technology built for demanding temperatures

Extreme heat during Super El Niño is another consideration for Filipinos who rely on their phones throughout the day. Heat can affect battery performance and long-term battery health, making battery design an important factor for people who regularly use their devices outdoors.

The vivo V80 Lite uses a second-generation semi-solid electrolyte battery designed to support stable, reliable endurance in demanding conditions. This can be particularly relevant for people who use navigation, messaging, mobile payments, and other essential applications while traveling or working outside.

While no battery is immune to the effects of extreme temperatures, the technology provides an additional consideration for users choosing a phone for daily use in a hot climate.

3.  Durability for everyday wear and tear

Beyond battery life, the vivo V80 Lite has undergone military-grade durability testing, alongside tests for drops, dust, water, scratches, and wear. These tests provide a basis for evaluating how the device is designed to withstand common challenges associated with daily handling and outdoor use.

For users who regularly commute, travel between locations, or carry their phones throughout demanding workdays, durability can help reduce concerns about routine exposure to everyday hazards. As with any smartphone, however, test results do not mean the device is indestructible, and users should follow the manufacturer's care guidelines.

“The vivo V80 Lite was developed with the realities of everyday life in mind, especially for Filipinos who depend on their phones from the start of the day until they get home. With its large battery, heat-focused battery technology, and tested durability, we want to give consumers practical features they can consider when choosing their next device,” said Liu Lu, vivo Philippines Brand Marketing Director.

Customers who have yet to purchase the vivo V80 Lite can visit their nearest vivo physical store or shop through the vivo e-store and vivo Store app. The smartphone starts at Php 24,999.

vivo V80 brings galaxy-inspired look with Starwish Purple


With its galaxy-inspired finish and light-shifting purple hues, the upcoming vivo V80 is set to bring a fresh design statement to the Philippine smartphone market, introducing Starwish Purple for a generation that sees personal style as an extension of self-expression.

The new colorway features vivo’s Laser Holographic Lithography technology, which creates its True 3D Stellar Design. Visible to the naked eye, the layered finish brings a galaxy-like effect to the back cover, revealing shimmering patterns and changing reflections as light hits the phone from different angles. The result is a look that shifts throughout the day, whether under the sun, indoor lighting, or the glow of city lights.

For Gen Z users who enjoy expressing their personality through fashion, accessories, and social media, Starwish Purple offers a distinctive detail that stands out without being limited to one look. Its reflective finish can also add a visual accent to everyday photos, making the phone part of the overall aesthetic.

The vivo V80 was first teased in a Facebook post by vivo Philippines featuring newly announced vivo Friends Jake, Jungwon, and Sunghoon of K-pop group ENHYPEN, giving fans an early look at the device ahead of its Philippine arrival.

The design extends beyond the color. The V80 features an upgraded, one-piece cold-carved glass build that combines a refined appearance with a silky-smooth feel. Designed to be comfortable to hold, the glass surface is also resistant to dust buildup, helping maintain its clean look through everyday use. A floating camera module adds definition to the back, complementing the layered galaxy-inspired finish.


The combination of visual texture and a smooth glass build gives the V80 a look that transitions easily from everyday routines to nights out, fitting into a lifestyle where smartphones are as much a personal accessory as they are a daily essential.

More details about the vivo V80’s Philippine launch are expected to be announced soon. Consumers can follow vivo Philippines on its official Facebook, Instagram, TikTok, and X, or visit the vivo website for updates on the upcoming smartphone.

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
enjoying wonderful world